North West

Find a Handyman
in the North West

From wall-mounting a TV in a Manchester city-centre apartment to weatherproofing a stone terrace in a Pennine mill town, the North West keeps handymen busy across three very different patches. The region stretches from the Liverpool waterfront and the Wirral, across the dense Greater Manchester conurbation, and north to the Fylde coast, the Ribble Valley and the old Lancashire cotton towns.

Pick your county below to find verified handymen with direct contact details - no booking fees and no middlemen.

No booking fees
Verified local listings
Contact directly
Across the North West
What to Expect

Handyman pricing in the North West

Rates across the North West vary with the patch. Central Manchester and the Cheshire fringe sit at the higher end, while the mill towns and the Lancashire coast are keener, so expect roughly £28 to £45 per hour. Note that central Manchester and Liverpool both run Clean Air Zones, though both currently exempt most cars and smaller vans - worth checking with your tradesperson if a job is right in the city centre.

Pick your county above to see typical local rates, the common jobs handymen take on, and a seasonal upkeep guide for that part of the North West.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Which areas does the North West page cover? +
The North West page currently covers Greater Manchester, Merseyside, Lancashire and Cheshire, each with its own local pages grouped into search areas by town and district. We're adding more of the region over time, so check back, or use the explore map to search every verified handyman across the UK by town or postcode.
How much does a handyman cost in the North West? +
Rates across the North West vary with the patch. Central Manchester and the Cheshire fringe sit at the higher end, while the mill towns and the Lancashire coast are keener, so expect roughly £28 to £45 per hour. Note that central Manchester and Liverpool both run Clean Air Zones, though both currently exempt most cars and smaller vans - worth checking with your tradesperson if a job is right in the city centre.
How do I find a reliable handyman in the North West? +
Check they carry public liability insurance, ask for reviews or references, and get a written quote before any work begins. The UK Handyman Directory lists verified local handymen across the North West with direct contact details, so you can reach out yourself - no booking fees and no middlemen.
Local Handymen

Handymen across the North West

A selection of verified local handymen working right across the North West - from Liverpool and the Wirral across Greater Manchester and its ten boroughs to Preston, the Fylde coast, the Lancashire mill towns and up to Lancaster and Morecambe. Tap any listing to view contact details, services and opening hours.

Loading local handymen…

See All North West Handymen

Not Sure Where to Start?

Search all verified handyman listings across the UK by town or postcode - no sign-up required.

Search All Handymen Near You Free to search · Contact directly · No middlemen